Common Name
Latin Name
Description

Height Range

Typical Diameter

Sun

Minimum Temp.

Chusquea  (Green, exotic, South American Clumping bamboo, salt-tolerant)
Chusquea gigantea also Chusquea culeou

This clumping mountain bamboo is from Chile. A unique form well-suited to coastal California. Tall, arching culms with tight branch groups. There are many chusquea species and much variation within the species.

35’

2”

sun_full_part

0°F

Notice the neck on this new shoot is about 12' long. Without containment, this clump will expand by 2 feet in diameter each year.


A single large branch dominates the many branches from each node. New branches are added each year.
The sheath is persistant. The branches actually burst through the sheath.

Shoot Details

Ordering from Web Store - SKU Code is "CHU#"

5 gallon plant size shipped in 6" x 6" x 48" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Chusquea
5 Gallon
$80

15 gallon plant size shipped in 10" x 10" x 60" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Chusquea
15 Gallon
$160