Common Name
Latin Name
Description

Height Range

Typical Diameter

Sun

Minimum Temp.

Oldhamii  (Tall and very dense but not cold-hardy - Clumping)
Bambusa oldhamii

A suptropical genus which is fast-growing and dense but not very cold-hardy in our area. The largest of the giant clumpers. It is strongly vertical with large bold leaves. Good in a container and in a protected or indoor location.

45’

3”

sun_full_part

15°F



Shoot Details

  • Thick walled culm
  • One main branch with smaller up to 30
  • Shoots late in year
  • Leaves measure about 6 x 1.5 inches and not tesselated


Ordering from Web Store - SKU Code is "OLD#"

5 gallon plant size shipped in 6" x 6" x 48" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Oldhamii
5 Gallon
$80

15 gallon plant size shipped in 10" x 10" x 60" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Oldhamii
15 Gallon
$160