Common Name
Latin Name
Description

Height Range

Typical Diameter

Sun

Minimum Temp.

Shiroshima  (Long, strongly variegated leaves, very striking and dense)
Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Shiroshima'

An attractive bamboo from Japan with long, thin, weeping variegated leaves. A hardier alternative to Mexican weeping which is not very cold hardy. Good in sun or shade as well as indoors.

14’

1.25”

sun_full_part

0°F

Shoot Details

Ordering from Web Store - SKU Code is "SHIR#"

5 gallon plant size shipped in 10" x 10" x 48" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Plants shipped Tuesdays only. Delays may occur -- ordering a week in advance is recommended.

West Coast orders may use Fedex Ground. Outside West Coast MUST use Fedex 2Day.

Shiroshima
5 Gallon
$50

15 gallon plant size shipped in 12" x 12" x 60" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Plants shipped Tuesdays only. Delays may occur -- ordering a week in advance is recommended.

West Coast orders may use Fedex Ground. Outside West Coast MUST use Fedex 2Day.

Shiroshima
15 Gallon
$125