Common Name
Latin Name
Description

Height Range

Typical Diameter

Sun

Minimum Temp.

Temple  (Dark green/bronze majestic columnar structure)
Semiarundinaria fastuosa

Culms are straight and erect. Short branching results in a columnar, stately structure. Often used outside temples in Japan. Culms may turn from green to a purple/bronze color. It doesnŐt get any better than this.

20-30’

1.5”

sun_full_part

-5°F

Tall upright columnar structure. Note short branches rarely reach 10 inches from the culm. Large green leaves form tight clumps at each node. Culms start out green but often develop purple and bronze color. Temple has many branches at each node.

Shoot Details

Ordering from Web Store - SKU Code is "TMP#"

1 gallon plant size shipped in 6" x 6" x 24" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Temple
1 Gallon
$30

5 gallon plant size shipped in 10" x 10" x 48" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Temple
5 Gallon
$50

15 gallon plant size shipped in 12" x 12" x 60" box. Plant may be topped to fit.

Temple
15 Gallon
$125